General Skilled Migration visa categories (Offshore)



Skilled - Independent (Subclass 189)

To be eligible for this visa you must:

• satisfy the basic requirements;
• be able to pass the points test;
• at the time you apply, you must submit evidence that:
– you are under 50 years of age;
– Preferably you have recent / relevant work experience
OR you met the Australian study requirement in the last 6 months; and
– the relevant assessing authority has assessed your skills as suitable for working
in your nominated occupation (if the assessment is based on an Australian
qualification obtained on a student visa it must have been part of a CRICOS
registered course).

Skilled – Sponsored (subclass 190)

To be eligible for this visa you must:
• satisfy the basic requirements.
• be able to pass the points test;
• be nominated by a state or territory government or sponsored by an eligible Australian relative;
• at the time you apply, you must submit evidence that:
– you are under 50 years of age;
– Preferably you have recent / relevant work experience
OR you met the Australian study requirement in the last 6 months; and
– the relevant assessing authority has assessed your skills as suitable for working
in your nominated occupation (if the assessment is based on an Australian
qualification obtained on a student visa it must have been part of a CRICOS
registered course).

Provisional visas

Provisional visas provide a pathway to permanent residence for visa holders.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 489)

To apply, you must:
• be able to satisfy basic requirements;
• be able to pass the points test; and
• be sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a ‘Designated Area’, or
nominated by a participating state or territory government agency.
The visa is valid for 3 years and as a holder of this visa you must abide by the condition
that you live, work and/or study in ‘Regional Australia’ or a ‘Designated Area’

For more details visit click below link
www.immi.gov.au